Privacy Policy

Ying, Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy.  We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the personal information (as defined below) we collect from users of our website, located at www.Yingme.co (the “Ying website”) and online services, including our mobile application (“YING”).

  1. Questions; Contacting Ying; Reporting Violations. If you have any questions or concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices, or if you want to report any security violations to us, please contact us at the following email address:

Ying, Inc.

Attn: Legal

support@yingmeshop-development.mystagingwebsite.com

  1. Types of Data We Collect. We collect personal information from you as described below.
    • Information You Provide to Us.
      • We may collect personal information from you, such as your first and last name, picture, e-mail address, address, phone number, company title, personal skills, offerings, preferences and password when you create an account to log in to our network (“Account”).
      • We retain information on your behalf, such as files, messages, and posts on our forums (e.g. community forums or Q&A forums) that you store using your Account.
      • We may publicly display personal testimonials and endorsements of Ying, and user reviews of each other on Ying. We may also publicly post the content of your testimonial, endorsement, or review along with your first name, last name, and other personal information.
      • If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.
      • When you post content (text, images, photographs, messages, comments or any other kind of content that is not your e-mail address) on Ying, the information contained in your posting will be stored in our servers and other users may be able to see it.
      • Your profile photo, examples of your work, information of work previously performed, skills, tests, accreditation, accolades, feedback/rating information, any descriptions of yourself, badges, certifications, customer reviews, and any other information that you choose to make public on your public profile page (“Profile”) may be visible to others, including anonymous visitors to the Ying. Who your Profile is visible to is subject to the privacy choices you make within your Account.
      • When you post messages on any forums of Ying (e.g. Q&A forums, community forums) the information contained in your posting will be stored on our servers and other users will be able to see it. In addition, your name and Profile may be publicly displayed on the Service along with the information contained in your posting.
      • We also collect other types of personal information that you provide to us voluntarily if you contact us via e-mail regarding support for the Services.
      • We may also collect personal information at other points in Ying that state that personal information is being collected.
    • Information Collected via Technology.
      • Log Files. As is true of most mobile applications, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files.  This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.  We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Ying, track users’ movements around Ying, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our offerings to our users’ needs.  For example, some of the information may be collected so that when you visit the Ying or the services or offerings again, it will recognize you and the information could then be used to serve advertisements and other information appropriate to your interests.  Except as noted in this Privacy Policy, we do not link this automatically-collected data to personal information.
      • Cookies. Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information.  “Cookies” are small pieces of information that Ying sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the Ying.  We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on Ying. This type of information is collected to make the Ying more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.
      • Pixel Tags. In addition, we use “Pixel Tags” (also referred to as clear Gifs, Web beacons, or Web bugs). Pixel Tags are tiny graphic images with a unique identifier, similar in function to Cookies, that are used to track online movements of Web users.  In contrast to Cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, Pixel Tags are embedded invisibly in Web pages.  Pixel Tags also allow us to send e-mail messages in a format users can read, and they tell us whether e-mails have been opened to ensure that we are sending only messages that are of interest to our users.  We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a user.  We do not tie the information gathered by Pixel Tags to our users’ personal information.
      • Mobile. We may collect information about the computer or device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, MAC address, unique device identifier, phone number, and mobile network information. In addition, the Services may access your device’s image storage applications, with your consent, to facilitate your use of certain features of the Services.  If you tell us where you are (e.g., by allowing your mobile device to send us your location), we may collect, store and use that information. Of course, your location may also be apparent from your content. If you want to deactivate this feature, you can disable location services on your mobile device. Please contact your carrier for more information.
      • Collection of Data by Advertisers. We may also use third parties to serve ads on the Ying.  Certain third parties may automatically collect information about your visits to this and other websites, your IP address, your ISP, the browser you use to visit Ying (but not your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number).  They do this by using Cookies, Pixel Tags, or other technologies.  Information collected may be used, among other things, to deliver advertising targeted to your interests and to better understand the usage and visitation of Ying and the other Yings tracked by these third parties.  This policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, Cookies or Pixel Tags in third party ads, and we encourage you to check the privacy policies of advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of Cookies and other technologies.  If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here: http://www.aboutads.info/choices or http://www.networkadvertising.org.
      • Analytics Services and Interest-Based Advertising. In addition to the tracking technologies we place, other companies may set their own cookies or similar tools when you visit Ying.  This includes third party analytics services, including but not limited to Google Analytics (“Analytics Services”), that we engage to help analyze how users use the Ying, as well as third parties that deliver content or offers.  We may receive reports based on these parties’ use of these tools on an individual or aggregate basis.  We use the information we get from Analytics Services only to improve Ying and our services.  The information generated by the Cookies or other technologies about your use of Ying and Services (the “Analytics Information”) is transmitted to the Analytics Services.  The Analytics Services use Analytics Information to compile reports on user activity.  The Analytics Services may also transfer information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process Analytics Information on their behalf. Each Analytics Services’ ability to use and share Analytics Information is restricted by such Analytics Services’ Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.  By using Ying and Services, you consent to the processing of data about you by Analytics Services in the manner and for the purposes set out above.  We may also partner with ad companies to support our marketing efforts, including by serving you ads better tailored to your likely interests.  If you don’t want to take advantage of these services, you may be able to opt-out by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/ or http://networkadvertising.org/choices/ , or if you are located in the EU, http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.
  • Information Collected from You About Others. If you decide to invite a third party to create an Account, we will collect your and the third party’s names and e-mail addresses in order to send an e-mail and follow up with the third party.  We rely upon you to obtain whatever consents from the third party that may be required by law to allow us to access and upload the third party’s names and e-mail addresses as required above.
  1. Use of Your personal information
    • General Use. In general, personal information you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better.  We use your personal information in the following ways:
  • facilitate the creation of and secure your Account on our network;
  • identify you as a registered user in our system;
  • process transactions and send notices about your transactions;
  • identify you as a member of an affinity group in our system;
  • provide improved administration of Ying and Services;
  • identify you as a certified member in our system;
  • provide the services and opportunities you request, administer the services and opportunities you receive or redeem, and administer postings you post or respond to;
  • improve the quality of experience when you interact with Ying and our services and opportunities;
  • send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security, support, and maintenance advisories;
  • detect, prevent, or remediate violations of policies or our Terms of Use and Member Agreement;
  • send you e-mail notifications related to services you purchased on our Ying, such as a milestone achievement, a new posting, recommended purchases, or answers to a question you posted on a forum;
  • respond to your inquiries related to opportunities or other requests;
  • send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other purposes of Ying.
    • User Testimonials and Feedback. We often receive testimonials and comments from users who have had positive experiences with our Services.  We occasionally publish such content, and when we do we may identify our users by their first and last name and may also indicate their home city.  We may also post user feedback on the Ying from time to time, and when we do we may share your feedback along with your first and last name.  If you make any comments on a blog or forum associated with Ying, you should be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages.  We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these blogs and forums.
    • User Reviews. Users have the option to review other users after working with the other user. If a user leaves a review, the content of that user’s review as well as the user’s first name and last name will be made publicly available on the Ying.
    • Creation of Anonymous Data. We may create anonymous data records from personal information by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you.  We use this anonymous data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our Services and improve Ying navigation.  We reserve the right to use anonymous data for any purpose and disclose anonymous data to third parties in our sole discretion.
  1. Disclosure of Your Personal Information. We disclose your personal information as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy at your request.
    • Postings and Projects. If you create a posting or an opportunity on the opportunity board on the Ying, other Users of the Ying may be able to see it, including any information you post in such posting or project.
    • We will share your personal information with those Users you designate. For example, if you send a private message to another User via the Ying, we will share your message and the information contained therein with that User.
    • Third Party Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third party service providers to provide you with the Services that we offer you through our Ying at your request; to conduct quality assurance testing; to facilitate creation of accounts; to provide technical support; and/or to provide other services to Ying.
    • Affiliates. We may share some or all of the types of data we collect, including personal information, with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (“Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.
    • Corporate Restructuring. We may share some or all of the types of data we collect, including personal information, in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets.  In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, personal information may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the personal information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.
    • Disclosure to Third Party Companies. We may enter into agreements with companies that provide our Services by way of a co-branded or private-labeled Ying platform or companies that offer their products and/or services on our Ying platform (“Third Party Companies”). A Third Party Company may want access to personal information that we collect from its customers.  AS A RESULT, WE MAY PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO A THIRD PARTY COMPANY UPON YOUR CONSENT.  BECAUSE WE DO NOT CONTROL THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THESE THIRD PARTY COMPANIES, YOU SHOULD READ AND UNDERSTAND THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES.
  1. Special Information for EU Users.

Beginning May 25, 2018, the processing of personal data of users in the European Union is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). This section provides information as relates to EU users’ rights, and Ying’s responsibilities, under this regulation.

  • EU User Rights. If you are an Ying user in the EU, you have the following rights with respect to Ying’s handling of your personal information. To exercise these rights, please see below or submit your request via email to: support@yingmeshop-development.mystagingwebsite.com. Users outside the EU may also request explanation, correction, deletion or copies of their personal data by emailing at: support@yingmeshop-development.mystagingwebsite.com.
    1. Explanation and copies of your data. You have the right to request an explanation of the information that Ying has about you and how Ying uses that information. You also have the right to receive a copy of the information that Ying collects about you if collected on the basis of consent or because Ying requires the information to provide the services that you request.
    2. If Ying has information about you that you believe is inaccurate, you have the right to request correction of your information.
  • Users may request deletion of their accounts at any time. Users may request deletion through the Account Profile menu in the Ying app. We may retain certain information about you as required by law and for legitimate business purposes permitted by law.
  1. Objections and complaints. Users in the EU have the right to object to Ying’s processing of personal data, including for marketing purposes based on profiling and/or automated decision making. Ying may continue to process your information notwithstanding the objection to the extent permitted under GDPR.
  • Ground for Processing. The GDPR requires that companies processing the personal data of EU users do so on the basis of specific legal grounds. As described below, Ying processes the information of EU users based on one or more of the grounds specified under the GDPR:
    1. The processing is necessary to provide the services and features you request.
    2. Ying must collect and use certain information in order to provide its services. This includes:
      • personal information from you, such as your first and last name, picture, e-mail address, address, phone number, company title, personal skills, offerings, preferences and password when you create an account to log in to our network.
      • Collection and use of this information is a requirement for using Ying’s apps.
  • The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of our users or of others. Ying may process personal information, including disclosing data with law enforcement authorities in case of threats to the safety of users or of others.
  1. The processing is necessary for Ying’s legitimate interests. Ying collects and uses personal information to the extent necessary for its legitimate interests. This includes collecting and using information:
    • To maintain and enhance our users’ safety and security. For example, we use personal information to prevent use of our services by users who have engaged in inappropriate or dangerous behavior, such as by retaining information of banned users to prevent their use of Ying app.
    • To prevent, detect and combat fraud in connection with the use of our services. For example, Ying uses user profile, location, and time credit usage information, to identify and prevent circumstances when users attempt to defraud Ying or other users.
    • To provide customer support.
    • To optimize our service and develop new services.
    • For research and analytical purposes. This includes, for example, analyzing Ying usage trends to improve the user experience and enhance the safety and security of our services.
    • For direct marketing purposes. This includes, for example, analyzing data to identify trends and tailor marketing messages to user needs.
    • To enforce Ying’s Terms of Service.
  2. The processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of other persons or parties.
    • Ying collects and uses personal information to the extent necessary for the interests of other persons or the general public.
    • Ying may also process personal information when necessary in regards to a substantial public interest, on the basis of applicable laws.
  3. Consent
    • Ying may also collect personal information about you through voluntary surveys. Your responses to such surveys are collected on the basis of consent, and will be deleted once no longer necessary for the purposes collected.
  • Changes to this Policy. We may occasionally update this policy. If we make significant changes, we will notify you of the changes through the Ying apps or through others means, such as email. To the extent permitted under applicable law, by using our services after such notice, you consent to our updates to this policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. We will also make prior versions of our privacy policies available for review.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

(AS PROVIDED BY CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 1798.83

A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT WHO HAS PROVIDED personal information TO A BUSINESS WITH WHOM HE/SHE HAS ESTABLISHED A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP FOR PERSONAL, FAMILY, OR HOUSEHOLD PURPOSES (A “CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER”) MAY REQUEST INFORMATION ABOUT WHETHER THE BUSINESS HAS DISCLOSED PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY THIRD PARTIES FOR THE THIRD PARTIES’ DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES.  IN GENERAL, IF THE BUSINESS HAS MADE SUCH A DISCLOSURE OF personal information, UPON RECEIPT OF A REQUEST BY A CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER, THE BUSINESS IS REQUIRED TO PROVIDE A LIST OF ALL THIRD PARTIES TO WHOM personal information WAS DISCLOSED IN THE PRECEDING CALENDAR YEAR, AS WELL AS A LIST OF THE CATEGORIES OF personal information THAT WERE DISCLOSED.  CALIFORNIA CUSTOMERS MAY REQUEST FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT OUR COMPLIANCE WITH THIS LAW BY E-MAILING support@yingmeshop-development.mystagingwebsite.com.  PLEASE NOTE THAT WE ARE REQUIRED TO RESPOND TO ONE REQUEST PER CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER EACH YEAR AND WE ARE NOT REQUIRED TO RESPOND TO REQUESTS MADE BY MEANS OTHER THAN THROUGH THIS E-MAIL ADDRESS.

  • Public Profile. Certain portions of the information you provide to us may also be displayed in your Profile.  As an essential element of the Services, most of the personal information you explicitly provide to us when you register or update your Profile is displayed on your Profile.    We may your Profile on the Ying and further distribute it to a wider audience through third party websites and services.  Once displayed on publicly viewable web pages, that information can be collected and used by others.  We cannot control who reads your postings or what other users may do with the information that you voluntarily post, so it is very important that you do not put personal information in your posts.  Once you have posted information publicly, while you will still be able to edit and delete it on the Ying, you will not be able to edit or delete such information cached, collected, and stored elsewhere by others (e.g., search engines).
  • Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your personal information (as described below), Ying may disclose personal information if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Ying; (c) to protect or defend the rights or property of Ying or users of the Ying or Services; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our Terms of Use.
  1. Your Choices Regarding Information. You have several choices regarding the use of information on our Service:
    • Email Communications. We will periodically send you e-mails that directly promote the use of our Ying or Services.  When you receive promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly (please see contact information below).  Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you service related communications, including notices of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.
    • Changing or Deleting Your personal information. You may change any of your personal information in your Account by editing your account on the Ying; or you may send us an email at: support@yingmeshop-development.mystagingwebsite.com.
    • If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept Cookies from our Service for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting a Cookie from website
    • you visit. Consult your browser’s technical information. If you do not accept Cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Service or all functionality of the Service. If you have any questions about how to disable or modify Cookies, please let us know at the contact information provided below.
    • Changing or Deleting Your personal information. All users may review, update, correct or delete the personal information in their user account by editing their Profile via the Services. If you completely delete all of your personal information, then your user account may become deactivated.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request.  We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law, as required by third-party services we work with, to keep records of consulting services you purchased and/or sold, to keep records of or for legitimate business purposes.
    • Do Not Track Signals. Some web browsers may transmit “do not track” signals to Ying and other online services with which your web browser communicates.  There is no standard that governs what, if anything, Ying should do when they receive these signals.  We currently do not take action in response to these signals.  If and when a standard is established, we may revise our policy on responding to these signals.
  2. Changes to this Policy. This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision, and if we make any material changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on Ying. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon the earlier of thirty (30) calendar days following our dispatch of an e-mail notice to you or thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on Ying.  These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our Service.  Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your personal information to provide us with your most current e-mail address.  In the event that the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice.  If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your personal information, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your Account with us.  Continued use of Ying or Service, following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.
  3. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@yingmeshop-development.mystagingwebsite.com